2010 FUN Award Winners

Congratulations to our Faculty and Student Award Winners!  Our winners were announced at the 2010 FUN Poster Session and Social in San Diego.  It was our largest social yet with 120 posters and over 600 attendees.  The night was an amazing success.  A special thanks to all of our travel award sponsors.  The award winners this year were:

FUN Member and Faculty Awards

2010 Career Achivement Award: Michael Kinder, Kinder Scientific

2010 Lifetime Achievement Award: Dr. Alan Gittis, Westminster College

2010 Educator of the Year Award: Dr. Amanda Clinton, University of Puerto Rico

FUN Student Travel Awards

AD Instruments Award: Shane Reuter, Lora Becker (Evansville University)
AD Instruments Award: Andre White, Tony Rauhut (Dickinson College)
Lafayette Instrument Award: Audra Kramer, Michelle Mynlieff (Marquette University)
Coulbourn Instruments Award: Rose McAloon, Anthony Kline (University of Pittsburgh)
Campden Instruments Award: Alicia Hanson, Bill Grisham (UCLA)
FUN Membership Award: Rima Shah, Tara White (Brown University)
Nu Rho Psi Award: Tim Lazicki, Bob Calin-Jageman (Dominican University)
Nu Rho Psi Award: Anna Blumenthal, David Redish (Drew University)
Noldus Information Technology Award: Marybeth Southard, Tim Koeltzow (Bradley University)
Leica Microsystems Award: Kristen Lawler, Adrienne Betz (Quinnipiac University)
Microbrightfield Award: Connie Tsai, Eric Herzog (Washington University)
Sinauer Associates Award: Meredith Blankenship, Mark Bardgett (Northern Kentucky University)
Duke University Award: Michael Hansen, Ronald Kalil (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Kinder Scientific Award: Amna Agha, Elizabeth Peckham (University of Michigan)
Thorlabs Award: Tayyaba Toseef, Princy Quadros Mennella (Delware State University)
Thorlabs Award: Nina Bence, Corey Cleland (James Madison University)
Grass Foundation Award: Dan Miller, Justin Rhodes (University of Illinois)

 

FUN/SfN Brain Awareness Week Travel Award: Tayler O'Connell, Ohio Wesleyan University

German Graduate Schools of Neuroscience Poster Award: Molly Kwiatkowski, Bowdoin College

 

2010 SOMAS-URM Grant Winners

Joel Bish, Ph.D. and Kacie Dougherty (Ursinus College)

Carolyn Pytte, Ph.D. and Shoshana Korman (Queens College, CUNY)

Latha Ramakrishnan, Ph.D. and Cassie DeSaer (Saint Cloud State University)

John Ramcharitar, Ph.D. ad Diana Roman (St. Mary's College of Maryland)

 

2010 FUN Equipment Loan Program Winners

Robert Flint, College of Saint Rose; SR-LAB System, San Diego Instruments

Leah Chase, Hope College; Kinder Scientific Startle System

Adrienne Betz, Quinnipiac University; Photobeam open field activity, San Diego Instruments